Skip to content
ManitobaJiu Jitsu

Competitor reference

Rules & divisions

The full technique matrix for every division, plus weight classes, weigh-ins, and how brackets get built. The tables on this page and the referee PDFs are the same data, so they cannot disagree.

Download

The rulebooks

Changed in September 2026

What is different

Three takedowns brought in from the Ontario ruleset in April 2026 are withdrawn and no longer appear on the rule sheets. They are legal again for every kids division, executed with control. Every row that was stricter than the IBJJF rulebook now matches it.

  • now legalHead and arm throw
  • now legal2-arm seoinage (shoulder throw)
  • now legalOver-the-head and sacrifice throws
  • now legalStretching the legs apart for Kids 14-15
  • now legalJumping guard from blue belt
  • now legalBicep and calf slicers at Brown+
  • now legalHeel hooks, knee twists and outward toe holds at Brown+, no-gi only
  • now illegalBelt grab throwing a single-leg attacker onto their head (IBJJF row 25)

What did not change

  • Single leg with the head on the outside stays illegal for kids and for juvenile and beginner adults, as under IBJJF.
  • Jumping or flying guard stays illegal for kids and for juvenile and beginner adults.
  • Slam, suplex on the head or neck, and the scissor takedown stay illegal for everyone.
  • Kids 4-5 still take no submissions of any kind.
  • Where the Manitoba Open is more permissive than IBJJF (submissions at 14-15, knee bars and toe holds at purple) nothing changed.

Kids

Legal techniques by age

Legal and illegal techniques for kids divisions by age group
Technique4-56-1314-15
General submissions
Armbar (straight)NoneLegalLegal
KimuraNoneLegalLegal
AmericanaNoneLegalLegal
Omoplata / gogoplataNoneIllegalLegal
Wrist lockNoneIllegalIllegal
Bicep slicerNoneIllegalIllegal
Leg splitting / stretching the legs apartIBJJF bans this to age 12 only.NoneIllegalLegal
Lock inside closed guard compressing ribs or kidneysNoneIllegalIllegal
Chokes
Rear naked, collar, bow and arrow chokeNoneLegalLegal
Triangle (clean)NoneLegalLegal
Triangle pulling the head to finishNoneIllegalLegal
Frontal guillotineNoneIllegalLegal
Ezekiel (choke with spinal lock)NoneIllegalLegal
Arm triangleNoneIllegalLegal
Neck crank, cervical lock, can openerNoneIllegalIllegal
Leg locks
All leg attacks: heel hook, calf slicer, knee bar, toe hold, straight foot lock, knee reapsNoneIllegalIllegal
Takedowns
SlamIllegalIllegalIllegal
Suplex landing on the head or neckIllegalIllegalIllegal
Scissor takedownIllegalIllegalIllegal
Jumping or flying guard and attacksAlso illegal for juvenile and beginner adults.IllegalIllegalIllegal
Belt grab throwing a single-leg attacker onto their headDefending a single leg with the attacker's head outside. IBJJF row 25.IllegalIllegalIllegal
Single leg with the head on the outsidePer IBJJF the referee stops the match and restarts standing. No penalty.IllegalIllegalIllegal
Single and double legs with the head inside, body locks, trips, foot sweeps, inside throwsExecuted with control.LegalLegalLegal
Conduct
Suffocation, finger or toe bending, hair pulling, biting, striking, foul language, unsportsmanlike conductIllegalIllegalIllegal
  • Kids 4-5 follow the kids rules with no submissions of any kind. Matches are decided on points, positional control, or referee decision.
  • Kids 4-5 and 6-13 both sit inside the official Kids 13 and under division. They are split here only to show the 4-5 carve-out.
  • Gi and No-Gi are identical.

Adults

Legal techniques by division

Legal and illegal techniques for adult divisions by belt level
TechniqueJuv / BegBluePurpleBrown+
Illegal in every adult division
SlamIllegalIllegalIllegalIllegal
Suplex landing on the head or neckIllegalIllegalIllegalIllegal
Scissor takedownIllegalIllegalIllegalIllegal
Belt grab throwing a single-leg attacker onto their headDefending a single leg with the attacker's head outside. IBJJF row 25.IllegalIllegalIllegalIllegal
Spinal lock without a choke (e.g. can opener)IllegalIllegalIllegalIllegal
Bending fingers backwardIllegalIllegalIllegalIllegal
Suffocation (e.g. hand over the mouth)IllegalIllegalIllegalIllegal
Hair pulling, biting, striking, foul language, unsportsmanlike conductIllegalIllegalIllegalIllegal
Division dependent
Jumping or flying guard and attacksIllegal for kids as well. IBJJF bans it under 15 and at white belt.IllegalLegalLegalLegal
Intentional knee reapsPer IBJJF, permitted in no-gi only, at brown belt and above. Illegal in gi at every belt.IllegalIllegalIllegalNo-gi only
Heel hookIllegalIllegalIllegalNo-gi only
Knee twistsIllegalIllegalIllegalNo-gi only
Toe hold, outward pressure on the footIllegalIllegalIllegalNo-gi only
Bicep slicerIllegalIllegalIllegalLegal
Calf slicerIllegalIllegalIllegalLegal
Wrist lockIllegalLegalLegalLegal
Single leg with the head on the outsidePer IBJJF the referee stops the match and restarts standing. No penalty.IllegalLegalLegalLegal
Toe hold, inward pressureIllegalIllegalLegalLegal
Straight knee barIllegalIllegalLegalLegal
Straight foot lock, turning toward the foot not under attackIllegalIllegalLegalLegal
Straight ankle lockThe only leg attack available to beginners.LegalLegalLegalLegal
Leg splittingLegalLegalLegalLegal
Lock inside closed guard compressing ribs or kidneysLegalLegalLegalLegal
Omoplata, arm triangle, Ezekiel, frontal guillotineLegalLegalLegalLegal
  • Beginners may use straight ankle locks and no other leg attack. No other foot locks, knee bars, or toe holds.
  • No-gi only means legal in no-gi and illegal in gi, at that belt and above.
  • Nothing here is stricter than the IBJJF rulebook (v6.1). Where the Manitoba Open is more permissive, the row says so.
  • Anything not on the illegal list is permitted by default.

Adults

Weight classes

Maximum weight for the division, in pounds. There is no allowance for adults.

DivisionMenWomen
Rooster127.0107.0
Light Feather141.5118.0
Feather154.5129.0
Light168.0141.5
Middle181.5152.5
Medium Heavy195.0163.5
Heavy208.0175.0
Super Heavy222.0No max
Ultra HeavyNo max—

Kids and teens run in 10 lb categories, grouped by age first.

On the day

Weigh-ins

At the venue, before the first match.

Adults

  • No weight allowance. You make weight exactly, or you do not compete.
  • One attempt. Over weight is a disqualification. No rounding.
  • Weigh in wearing gi or no-gi attire, your choice.
  • Competing in both gi and no-gi? You weigh in once.

Kids and teens

  • 13 and under get a 1 lb allowance. It is discretionary, not a right.
  • Kids weigh in wearing the gi for gi divisions.
  • We discourage weight cutting for kids. Enter the weight they actually are.
  • Parents and coaches are responsible for the correct division. A 55.5 lb kid is in the under-65 division, not under-55.

How brackets get built

Divisions

Kids and teens

  • Grouped by age, then weight, then experience.
  • Boys and girls compete separately. Since 2023 we split them wherever the numbers allow.
  • Kids stay within one weight category (10 lbs) and ideally within two years of age.

Adults

  • Divisions are built by belt where the numbers allow. Enough blue belts means a blue belt division.
  • Register early. The registered list is public weeks ahead, and it is what pulls other people into your division.
  • You may always enter up in weight or experience.

When a division is thin

Merge rules

  1. 1Merge up by weight class.
  2. 2If nothing there, move up one age group.
  3. 3If nothing there either, move up one skill level.
  • We never merge up two classes. Only one, and only upward.
  • We only merge when we have to. Separate divisions are always the preference.
  • Merges are published before the event. No surprises on the day.

If they are still alone

If a competitor is still alone after brackets are posted, they have no matches and receive a full refund.

Not comfortable with a merge? Withdraw for a full refund. No matches means a full refund, always.

Check the division is right before the change deadline. A 55.5 lb kid is in the under-65 division, not under-55. After brackets are posted, check again.

Every division

Always prohibited

These apply to everyone on the mat, kids and adults, gi and no-gi.

Safety

Kids

Weight and division changes close November 3, 2026. Nothing changes after that.